Before you decide, schedule an appointment to meet directly with the attorney. That person committed an assault. Strangulation consists of putting pressure on someone's throat or neck or blocking the nose or mouth. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. If youve been arrested on charges of assault in Florida, you can hire a local bail bondsman to post bond on your behalf for a nonrefundable fee that is equal to 10% of the total bail amount. There is a smorgasbord of criminal defense lawyers in Central Florida, that is a fact.