The Washington Supreme Court then took her case and ruled that the legislature cannot constitutionally criminalize passive nonconduct without requiring the State to prove that the person charged knew that he or she possessed a controlled substance. Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life. keys to navigate, use enter to select, Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life. We understand what youre feeling, but were here to tell you that there is some hope. Washington cocaine laws are similar to those in other states. C. Drug Possession With Intent to Manufacture or Deliver RCW 69.50.401(1) makes it a crime to "manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."4 Pursuant to RCW 69.50.401(2)(a), a violation of this statute where the drug is a Schedule I or II narcotic is a class B felony with a maximum A Washington appeals court has ruled that a county water board doesn't have standing to sue the Department of Ecology over the state agency's refusal to